PrivacyPolicy

Wildcard UK Limited understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Information about Us

We are Wildcard UK Limited trading as Wildcard Networks, a limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 5256461. Our registered address is Reliance House, Skinnerburn Road, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE4 7AN. Our VAT number is GB 898 425 955.

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office with registration number Z1600476 (see http://www.ico.org.uk/).

We are members of the Internet Service Providers Association (http://www.ispa.org.uk/) and members of an Alternative Dispute Resolution service provided by Ombudsman Services.

What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

What Is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

How Does This Notice Relate To Our Websites?

The Privacy Notice also applies to your use of our website(s). We may have links from our website(s) to other websites not under our control, we have no influence on how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites. We advise you check privacy notices/policies on such websites before providing any personal data. If you do not accept and agree with this Policy Notice and are accessing our website(s) you must stop using our site(s) immediately.

We may use Cookies on our Websites. Further information can be found by following the Cookie Policy link in the footer of our specific website as the cookies we use can vary between sites depending on their purpose. In all cases we have carefully chosen the cookies to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

What Personal Data Do We Collect?

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us):

  • Contact Information (Name, Address, Email address, Telephone number)
  • Work Information (Job Title, Company)
  • Payment Information (Bank details, Credit/Debit card details, Account History)
  • Technical Service Information (IP Address Information)
  • On-site Information (collected if you visit our facilities such as Visitor Log, and CCTV)

Some or all of the above personal data will be collected if you have expressed interest in our products or services, such as requesting a quotation, or during the order process of a product or service, either through the web or offline, or where you register for an account with us. Some information such as account history, or the IP address(es) associated with your product or service will be generated by us and could be related to you.

Information gathered from our physical premises (On-site Information) will be collected when you visit our premises.

We may also receive some or all of the personal data mentioned above indirectly, in the following scenarios:

  • Where you have been referred to us through a third-party such as your IT Provider.
  • Where we provide a product or service through a third-party partner and require your information to fulfill our contract. E.g. Where we require a site contact to install our services.

How Do We Use Your Personal Data?

Under the GDPR we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because we are legally required to obtain the information, because you have consented to our use of your personal data or because it is of legitimate interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one or more of the following purposes:

  • Establishing and managing your account with us.
  • Supplying our products and services, and fulfilling our contract with you.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls.
  • Supplying you with relevant service related information by email, text and/or post.
  • To provide personalised experience to you on our site(s) when you login.
  • Ensure safety and security of our facilities, or preventing crime.

With your express consent by “opting-in”, or where of genuine legitimate interest, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, this may include contacting you by email, telephone or post with information, news and updates in relation to our services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, you will always have the opportunity to opt-out from such communications.

You can withdraw your consent at any time where relevant. Please contact us using the details in the How Do You Contact Us? Section for information of withdrawing your consent.

What Are Your Rights?

Under the GDPR you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but contact us if you need more information.
  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you.
  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. This depends upon the legal basis used to collect the data.
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data in some circumstances.
  • The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes, i.e. to opt-out. In some situations this may impact upon our ability to deliver a product or service.
  • The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the contact details in the How Do You Contact Us? Section.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau. If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

How Long Do We Keep Your Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary, in accordance for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods:

  • Contact details and trading history in relation to our customers and suppliers - 6 Years after the end of our relationship.
  • Payment Information - Until the end of our relationship or the payment method is revoked.
  • Contact details required for the administration of an order, e.g. site contacts or emergency contacts - Until the end date of the specific product or service provided by the order.
  • Contact details used for marketing or information purposes - Until opted-out.
  • Contact details used when requesting information or a quotation - 1 Year after request/quotation.
  • Premise Visitor Logs and CCTV footage from our facilities - Please contact us for further information, not provided in Privacy Notice for security reasons.

How And Where Do We Store or Transfer Your Data?

We may store or transfer some or all of your personal data in countries that are not part of the European Economic Area (the “EEA” consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). These are known as “third countries” and may not have data protection laws that are as strong as those in the UK and/or the EEA. This means that we will take additional steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR, by entering into the European Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses with the entity the data is transferred to, or by ensuring the entity is Privacy Shield certified (for transfers to US bases entities).

How Do We Secure Your Data?

The security of your personal data is paramount to us. Where information is stored and/or processed electronically we ensure data is encrypted when stored and whilst in transit. For example we ensure all of our websites used to collect data implement SSL technology, our email system also supports TLS encryption. Access controls are implemented to ensure only those who require the data have access, both on a physical level and electronic level.

Where your personal data is stored by other means, such as paper based information we ensure physical access to the information is restricted.

Please be aware that we can’t be held liable for the loss or interception of personal data provided to us using unencrypted means that is beyond our control.

Do We Share Your Personal Data with Third-Parties?

We may share your personal data with Third-Party companies where required to fulfill our requirements under contract, for example, we may provide Contact details to a third-party contractor working on our behalf to provide a product or service, or to perform an administrative action our behalf such as payment processing.

The data provided will be the minimal required to complete the action required and in accordance with the original intended purpose, we will take steps to ensure your personal data is handled safely, securely and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or under the instructions of a government authority.

How To Access Your Personal Data

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it. This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in the How Do You Contact Us? section.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (e.g. if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within 30 days. Normally we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, for example if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request.

How Do You Contact Us?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request (which must be made in writing), please use the following details:

Telephone - 0333 344 8088
Email - privacy@wildcard.net.uk
Post - Data Protection Officer, Wildcard Networks, Reliance House, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE4 7AN.

Changes To This Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be required, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our personal data protection policies. Any changes will be made available on this web page.